No supplier or wholesaler may induce a retail licensee to make purchases by paying or crediting the retail licensee for any advertising, display or distribution services. This includes the following: Any arrangement in which the supplier or wholesaler participates in paying for any part of an advertisement placed by a retail licensee. Purchase of advertising in a retail licensee’s publication meant for distribution to the public. Purchase of advertising from the retail concessionaire on signs, scoreboards, programs, etc., at ballparks, racetracks or stadiums. Renting display space from a retail licensee. Paying a retail licensee for setting up displays. Federal regulations apply, refer to Title 27 CFR Subsection (d) of Section 6.21. [KS Regulations, Agency 14, Article 10, Section 14-10-17; Div.[…]

Industry members are prohibited from purchasing advertising on signs, scoreboards, programs, scorecards, and similar items from the retail concessionaire at ballparks, racetracks, or stadiums. [Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, “Handbook for Supplier Permits,” website, accessed 10/1/2020.] 16.10.1 Events Sponsored by Retail Licensees Industry members may not support events sponsored by retail licensees by donating money, advertising, advertising specialties or product. [Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, “Handbook for Supplier Permits,” website, accessed 10/1/2020.]

Permitted. Licensees may purchase live TV commercials to take place at the licensed premises if the licensee pays the entire cost of the commercial. An industry member may be present and hand out promotional items to consumers on the premises during the time the commercial is broadcast, but shall not participate in the commercial or pay any of the cost thereof. [Ruling by the Director on Aug. 1, 2005.] A licensee may arrange for a television station to run a remote broadcast from the licensee’s parking lot or anywhere outside the licensed premises, and the licensee or the television station may give away food or promotional items at that location. Any food or other items may be given free to[…]

Permitted. Licensees may purchase live radio commercials to take place at the licensed premises if the licensee pays the entire cost of the commercial. An industry member may be present and hand out promotional items to consumers on the premises during the time the commercial is broadcast, but shall not participate in the commercial or pay any of the cost thereof. [Ruling by the Director on Aug. 1, 2005.] A licensee may arrange for a radio station to run a remote broadcast from the licensee’s parking lot or anywhere outside the licensed premises, and the licensee or the radio station may give away food or promotional items at that location. Any food or other items may be given free to[…]

Industry members may give, lend, or sell signs advertising the industry member’s products to retail licensees. The value of such signs may not exceed $400.00 each. Industry members are not allowed to make payments or give credit to retail licensees for displaying such signs and are not permitted to pay for installation, operation, or removal. Industry members are not allowed to supply the structure for mounting such signs (e.g. a billboard, marquee, semi-trailer truck, etc.). Federal regulations apply, refer to Title 27 CFR Section 6.102. [KS Regulations, Agency 14, Article 10, Section 14-10-17; Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, “Handbook for Supplier Permits,” website, accessed 10/1/2020.]

Permitted, as long as they have no secondary value, and are valuable only as advertising. No statutory or regulatory provisions limiting size noted. Mechanical and electric signs are permitted. [KS Regulations, Agency 14, Article 10, Section 14-10-17; Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, “Handbook for Supplier Permits,” website, accessed 10/1/2020.]

Note: Advertising or promotion of liquor in state-run stores is prohibited. A store employee only may inform a customer about the characteristics of any brand or type of liquor when comparing it to other brand(s) or type(s). [UT Regulations, Title R81, Rule R81-2-5.] Advertising of an alcoholic product may not promote the intoxicating effects of alcohol or emphasize the high alcohol content of the alcoholic product. [UT Law, Title 32B, Chapter 1, Part 2, Section 32B-1-206.]

Prohibited. However, brewers, beer distributors, small brewer self-distributors and brewpub self-distributors are granted specific privileges in Subsections E and F of Section 3-12, including furnishing or give newspaper cuts, mats or engraved blocks for use in retailers’ advertisements. [OK Law, Title 37A, Chapter 3, Section 3-123(E)(23).] Note: No mention may be made of any retail licensee, regardless of how inconspicuous such reference may be. [Written advice from the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Law Enforcement Commission, dated April 25, 2002.]

Permitted under federal guidelines. Refer to Title 27 CFR Part 6.98 of the federal regulations for specific details. [OK Regulations, Title 45, Chapter 10, Subchapter 3, Section 45:10-3-24.] In addition, brewers, beer distributors, small brewer self-distributors and brewpub self-distributors are granted specific privileges in Subsections E and F of Section 3-123, including listing the names and addresses of two or more unaffiliated retailers selling the products of a brewer, beer distributor, small brewer self-distributor or brewpub self-distributor in an advertisement of such brewer, beer distributor, small brewer self-distributor or brewpub self-distributor so long as the requirements of 27 C.F.R., Section 6.98 are satisfied. [OK Law, Title 37A, Chapter 3, Section 3-123(E)(18).]